Ski resorts in Canada
This page compares 14 ski resorts in Canada, grouped into 3 areas, with top elevations from 800 to 2,713 m. For each one: base elevation, top elevation, vertical drop, kilometres of slopes, lifts and the breakdown of runs by level, with a link to its page and to its rental.
Compare the ski resorts in Canada
Every cell shows only what the resort publishes: where we have no figure there is a dash, never an estimate. The vertical drop is the top elevation minus the base elevation, and the level breakdown is a percentage of the ski area, worked out from the figures each resort publishes.
British Columbia — 9 resorts
| Resort | Base | Summit | Vertical drop | Ski area | Lifts | Terrain breakdown | Rental |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kicking Horse Mountain Resort | 1,190 m | 2,505 m | 1,315 m | 3,486 acres | 5 | 20 % beginner · 20 % intermediate · 45 % advanced · 15 % expert | Rent skis |
| Panorama Mountain Resort | 1,150 m | 2,450 m | 1,300 m | 2,975 acres | 10 | 15 % beginner · 35 % intermediate · 20 % advanced · 30 % expert | Rent skis |
| SilverStar Mountain Resort | 1,609 m | 2,369 m | 760 m | 3,304 acres | — | — | Rent skis |
| Revelstoke Mountain Resort | 512 m | 2,340 m | 1,828 m | 3,121 acres | 6 | 12 % beginner · 43 % intermediate · 45 % advanced | Rent skis |
| Big White | 1,508 m | 2,319 m | 811 m | 105 km | 17 | 18 % beginner · 54 % intermediate · 22 % advanced · 6 % expert | Rent skis |
| Whistler Blackcomb | 675 m | 2,284 m | 1,609 m | 8,171 acres | 36 | 20 % beginner · 35 % intermediate · 25 % advanced · 20 % expert | Rent skis |
| Fernie Alpine Resort | 1,052 m | 2,134 m | 1,082 m | 2,500 acres | 10 | 13 % beginner · 30 % intermediate · 32 % advanced · 21 % expert | Rent skis |
| Sun Peaks Resort | 1,255 m | 2,080 m | 825 m | 4,400 acres | 13 | 10 % beginner · 58 % intermediate · 32 % advanced | Rent skis |
| Red Mountain Resort | 1,185 m | 2,075 m | 890 m | 3,850 acres | 8 | 17 % beginner · 34 % intermediate · 23 % advanced · 26 % expert | Rent skis |
Alberta — 3 resorts
| Resort | Base | Summit | Vertical drop | Ski area | Lifts | Terrain breakdown | Rental |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banff Sunshine Village | 2,195 m | 2,713 m | 518 m | 3,500 acres | 11 | — | Rent skis |
| Lake Louise Ski Resort | 1,646 m | 2,637 m | 991 m | 4,200 acres | 13 | 25 % beginner · 45 % intermediate · 30 % advanced | Rent skis |
| Mount Norquay | 1,680 m | 2,450 m | 770 m | 190 acres | 6 | — | Rent skis |
Québec — 2 resorts
| Resort | Base | Summit | Vertical drop | Ski area | Lifts | Terrain breakdown | Rental |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mont Tremblant | 230 m | 875 m | 645 m | 82 km | 14 | — | Rent skis |
| Mont-Sainte-Anne | 175 m | 800 m | 625 m | 73 km | 9 | 21 % beginner · 46 % intermediate · 20 % advanced · 13 % expert | Rent skis |
Frequently asked questions about skiing in Canada
Which ski resorts are there in Canada?
This page compares 14 ski resorts in Canada, spread across these areas: British Columbia, Alberta and Québec. Each one has its own page with its elevations, its ski area and its ski rental.
Which is the biggest ski resort in Canada?
Of the 14 resorts in Canada that publish their skiable terrain (out of 14 compared), the largest is Whistler Blackcomb, with 8,171 acres, ahead of Sun Peaks Resort (4,400 acres). North America measures its ski areas in acres, not in kilometres of slopes.
Which is the highest ski resort in Canada?
The highest point in Canada is at Banff Sunshine Village: 2,713 m, in Alberta. Next comes Lake Louise Ski Resort (2,637 m). This comparison covers every resort on this page, because we have the elevation of all of them.
Which ski resort has the biggest vertical drop in Canada?
Revelstoke Mountain Resort: 1,828 m between its base (512 m) and its summit (2,340 m). The vertical drop is the difference between the two elevations, not the length of any single run.
Which ski resort is best for beginners in Canada?
Of the 10 resorts in Canada that publish their terrain breakdown, the one with most beginner terrain is Lake Louise Ski Resort, at 25%. Each resort's breakdown is in the table above.
Which ski resort is best for advanced skiers in Canada?
Of the 10 resorts in Canada that publish their terrain breakdown, the one with most advanced and expert terrain is Kicking Horse Mountain Resort, at 60%.
When do the ski resorts in Canada open?
For the 2026/27 season, the 14 resorts in Canada with a calculated window open between November 1, 2026 and December 4, 2026, and close between April 4, 2027 and May 3, 2027. These are expected dates and depend on the snow: the confirmed ones, resort by resort, are on the season dates page.
Where can you rent skis in Canada?
14 of the 14 resorts in Canada on this page have their ski rental bookable online with Caranva, with pick-up at the resort itself. The "Rental" column in the table links straight to each one.