Ski resorts in French Pyrenees (France)
13 ski resorts in French Pyrenees (France), with top elevations from 2,100 to 2,515 m. Compared here: base elevation, top elevation, vertical drop, kilometres of slopes, lifts and the breakdown of runs by level.
Compare the ski resorts in French Pyrenees
Every cell shows only what the resort publishes: where we have no figure there is a dash, never an estimate. The vertical drop is the top elevation minus the base elevation, and the level breakdown is a percentage of the ski area, worked out from the figures each resort publishes.
| Resort | Base | Summit | Vertical drop | Ski area | Lifts | Terrain breakdown | Rental |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Lary-Soulan | 830 m | 2,515 m | 1,685 m | 100 km | 33 | — | Rent skis |
| Piau-Engaly | 1,850 m | 2,500 m | 650 m | 65 km | 9 | 13 % green · 48 % blue · 23 % red · 18 % black | Rent skis |
| Porte-Puymorens | 1,600 m | 2,500 m | 900 m | — | — | — | Rent skis |
| Luz-Ardiden | 1,730 m | 2,450 m | 720 m | — | — | — | Rent skis |
| Ax 3 Domaines | 1,400 m | 2,400 m | 1,000 m | — | — | — | Rent skis |
| Gourette | 1,400 m | 2,400 m | 1,000 m | — | — | — | Rent skis |
| Les Angles | 1,600 m | 2,400 m | 800 m | 55 km | 20 | — | Rent skis |
| Peyragudes | 1,600 m | 2,400 m | 800 m | 60 km | 22 | — | Rent skis |
| Cauterets | 1,850 m | 2,350 m | 500 m | 36 km | 11 | — | Rent skis |
| Font-Romeu | 1,700 m | 2,250 m | 550 m | 26 km | 15 | — | Rent skis |
| La Pierre Saint-Martin | 1,650 m | 2,153 m | 503 m | — | — | — | Rent skis |
| Formiguères | 1,700 m | 2,150 m | 450 m | 25 km | 8 | 21 % green · 37 % blue · 32 % red · 11 % black | Rent skis |
| Guzet | 1,400 m | 2,100 m | 700 m | 40 km | 15 | — | Rent skis |
Frequently asked questions about skiing in French Pyrenees
Which ski resorts are there in French Pyrenees?
This page compares 13 ski resorts in French Pyrenees, spread across these areas: French Pyrenees. Each one has its own page with its elevations, its ski area and its ski rental.
Which is the highest ski resort in French Pyrenees?
The highest point in French Pyrenees is at Saint-Lary-Soulan: 2,515 m, in Hautes-Pyrénées. Next comes Piau-Engaly (2,500 m). This comparison covers every resort on this page, because we have the elevation of all of them.
Which ski resort has the biggest vertical drop in French Pyrenees?
Saint-Lary-Soulan: 1,685 m between its base (830 m) and its summit (2,515 m). The vertical drop is the difference between the two elevations, not the length of any single run.
When do the ski resorts in French Pyrenees open?
For the 2026/27 season, the 13 resorts in French Pyrenees with a calculated window open between December 6, 2026 and December 13, 2026, and close between March 29, 2027 and April 19, 2027. These are expected dates and depend on the snow: the confirmed ones, resort by resort, are on the season dates page.
Where can you rent skis in French Pyrenees?
13 of the 13 resorts in French Pyrenees on this page have their ski rental bookable online with Caranva, with pick-up at the resort itself. The "Rental" column in the table links straight to each one.