Ski resorts in Savoie (France)
26 ski resorts in Savoie (France), with top elevations from 1,970 to 3,456 m. Compared here: base elevation, top elevation, vertical drop, kilometres of slopes, lifts and the breakdown of runs by level.
Compare the ski resorts in Savoie
Every cell shows only what the resort publishes: where we have no figure there is a dash, never an estimate. The vertical drop is the top elevation minus the base elevation, and the level breakdown is a percentage of the ski area, worked out from the figures each resort publishes.
| Resort | Base | Summit | Vertical drop | Ski area | Lifts | Terrain breakdown | Rental |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tignes | 1,550 m | 3,456 m | 1,906 m | 300 km | — | — | Rent skis |
| Val d'Isere | 1,850 m | 3,456 m | 1,606 m | 300 km | — | — | Rent skis |
| Champagny-en-Vanoise | 1,250 m | 3,250 m | 2,000 m | — | — | — | Rent skis |
| La Plagne | 1,250 m | 3,250 m | 2,000 m | 225 km | 84 | — | Rent skis |
| Montchavin - Les Coches | 1,250 m | 3,250 m | 2,000 m | — | — | — | Rent skis |
| Peisey-Vallandry | 1,600 m | 3,250 m | 1,650 m | — | — | — | Rent skis |
| Les Menuires | 1,450 m | 3,230 m | 1,780 m | 600 km | 165 | — | Rent skis |
| Méribel | 1,450 m | 3,230 m | 1,780 m | 600 km | 165 | — | Rent skis |
| Val Thorens | 2,300 m | 3,230 m | 930 m | 600 km | 31 | — | Rent skis |
| Les Arcs | 1,200 m | 3,226 m | 2,026 m | 200 km | 54 | — | Rent skis |
| Bonneval-sur-Arc | 1,800 m | 3,000 m | 1,200 m | 32 km | 11 | 22 % green · 37 % blue · 30 % red · 11 % black | Rent skis |
| La Rosiere | 1,175 m | 2,800 m | 1,625 m | — | — | — | Rent skis |
| Val Cenis | 1,400 m | 2,800 m | 1,400 m | — | — | — | Rent skis |
| Aussois | 1,500 m | 2,750 m | 1,250 m | — | — | — | Rent skis |
| Valloire | 1,430 m | 2,750 m | 1,320 m | 160 km | 31 | — | Rent skis |
| Valmeinier | 1,500 m | 2,750 m | 1,250 m | — | — | — | Rent skis |
| Courchevel | 1,300 m | 2,738 m | 1,438 m | 600 km | 58 | — | Rent skis |
| Valfrejus | 1,550 m | 2,737 m | 1,187 m | 45 km | 17 | — | Rent skis |
| La Toussuire | 1,450 m | 2,620 m | 1,170 m | — | — | — | Rent skis |
| Le Corbier | 1,550 m | 2,620 m | 1,070 m | — | — | — | Rent skis |
| Saint-Sorlin-d'Arves | 1,550 m | 2,620 m | 1,070 m | — | — | — | Rent skis |
| Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise | 1,550 m | 2,620 m | 1,070 m | — | — | — | Rent skis |
| Les Karellis | 1,600 m | 2,520 m | 920 m | — | — | — | Rent skis |
| Crest-Voland - Cohennoz | 1,230 m | 1,970 m | 740 m | — | — | — | Rent skis |
| Les Saisies | 1,650 m | 1,970 m | 320 m | — | — | — | Rent skis |
| Praz-sur-Arly | 1,036 m | 1,970 m | 934 m | — | — | — | Rent skis |
Frequently asked questions about skiing in Savoie
Which ski resorts are there in Savoie?
This page compares 26 ski resorts in Savoie, spread across these areas: Savoie. Each one has its own page with its elevations, its ski area and its ski rental.
Which ski resort has the biggest vertical drop in Savoie?
Les Arcs: 2,026 m between its base (1,200 m) and its summit (3,226 m). The vertical drop is the difference between the two elevations, not the length of any single run.
When do the ski resorts in Savoie open?
For the 2026/27 season, the 26 resorts in Savoie with a calculated window open between November 22, 2026 and December 16, 2026, and close between April 16, 2027 and May 3, 2027. These are expected dates and depend on the snow: the confirmed ones, resort by resort, are on the season dates page.
Where can you rent skis in Savoie?
26 of the 26 resorts in Savoie on this page have their ski rental bookable online with Caranva, with pick-up at the resort itself. The "Rental" column in the table links straight to each one.